Privacy Information
 
Tanrich Asia-Pac Securities Ltd., Tanrich Asia-Pac Futures Ltd. and Tanrich Asia-Pac Asset Management (Asia) Limited (hereinafter called “Tanrich Asia-Pac ”) handle customer information only in accordance with strict internal security standards and confidentiality policies and with Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong. High standards of protecting information regarding customers from unauthorized alteration or destruction are established. Tanrich Asia-Pac holds the employees fully accountable for adhering to those standards, policies and laws. When you visit this website:
 
You are not required to provide any personal information on this website unless you choose to do so. However, failure to provide us with the requested information for account opening would mean that Tanrich Asia-Pac is not able to provide finance services to you.
 
Tanrich Asia-Pac use cookies as part of our offering and providing customizable services and to help you sign into our website. A cookie is a small piece data that is sent to your browser from a web server and is stored on your computer's hard drive. You can choose whether to accept the cookies that we send you by changing the settings of your browser.
 
Any personal information you provide to Tanrich Asia-Pac via this website may be retained and used by (a) Tanrich Asia-Pac; or (b) any director, officer, employee, contractor, agent of Tanrich Asia-Pac or third party only when carrying out the business of Tanrich Asia-Pac; or (c) any person (such as lawyers, advisors, etc.) authorised by Tanrich Asia-Pac only when carrying out the business of Tanrich Asia-Pac. It may be used by Tanrich Asia-Pac for any of the following purposes: (a) ongoing account administration; (b) new or existing client verification procedures to protect against fraud; (c) daily operation of services and facilities provided to you; (d) designing and marketing special offers, financial services or related products that may be of interest to you; (e) credit checking and on-going credit worthiness; (f) data verification; (g) any purpose relating to or in connection with compliance with any law, regulation, court order or request of a regulatory authorities and other relevant government bodies; (h) any other purpose relating to or in connection with the business or dealings of Tanrich Asia-Pac.
 
Personal data may be transferred or disclosed to the companies related to Tanrich Asia-Pac for such purposes, wherever such companies may be located outside Hong Kong. It may also be transferred to service providers which offer services to Tanrich Asia-Pac in connection with the operation of its business. We may monitor and track your use of our website to identify a usage pattern of the website and to use information for marketing purposes, as well as one or more of the other types of use detailed in (a)-(h) above.
 
Should the purposes for which Tanrich Asia-Pac holds, uses or processes your personal information change, you will be notified of such changes by way of a notice posted on this page. At that time you will be asked to consent to have your personal data held, used or processed for such changed purposes.
 
During the registration process you are given the choice as to whether you want to participate in our marketing activities. If you indicated you prefer to participate, Tanrich Asia-Pac may, for the purposes set out on this page from time to time, make direct contact with you by telephone, fax, or otherwise without your express invitation.
 
Tanrich Asia-Pac will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal data we collect on you from unauthorized access. We will only retain your personal data for as long as the purposes for which it was collected exist. However, we cannot guarantee confidentiality of E-mail. We therefore recommend that you do not send trade requests, account numbers or other confidential information via E-mail.
 
You have the right of access to personal data held about you and the right to request correction of your personal data. In accordance with the terms of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Tanrich Asia-Pac has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.